logo.png
Home > Accolades > 2018

2018

STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS (TERM 1 to TERM 3)

Competition (CCA)

Award(s) and Participant(s)

SPORTS & GAMES

SPSSC National Senior Division Floorball Championships 2018

 

Preliminary Round: 30 Jan to 20 Feb 2018

2nd round : 6 Mar to 27 Mar 2018

 

Certificate of Participation

Richard Wilian 6.1

Aufa Anaqi Bin Mohamad Zaini 6.3

Mohamed Shaindra Bin Hermanshah 6.3

Muhammad Nurelfyn Bin Kamisan 6.4

Mohamed Hakimi Bin Mohamed Hilmi 6.4

Rizyan Idzhar Bin Rizaluddin 6.4

Xavier Gan Jin Zhe 6.4

 

Akira Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial Age Group Road Relay Championships 2018

 

10 Feb 2018 

4th placing-Girls U12 (4 x 1 KM)

Esther Tan 6.1

Lee Youjin 6.2

Sophia Orlin 6.2

Nuri Dinisari Binte Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo 6.3

 

Certificate of Participation

Lee Jun Wei, Bryan 3.2

Gunasekaran Yuvan Sankar 4.1

Satya Maurya Mahadeva Naidu 4.1

Nuri Drinisari Binte Abdullah 4.1

Murugesan Kugan 4.3

Leng Keh Yan 5.1

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 5.1

Sanjivan S/O Rajasingam 5.1

Aleya Ardini Binte Mohammad Zaini 5.2

Muhammad Aakif Naufal Bin Aerwan 5.3

Teuku Mohammad Nashryl Al”hazeeq Teuku Mohammad Syahrizan Hafez 5.3

Nur Aisyah Binte Mohd Ja’afar 5.3

Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championships 2018

 

3 March 2018

1st placing-Girls U11 (1 KM)

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 5.1

 

6th placing-Girls U12 (1 KM)

Sophia Orlin 6.2

 

6th placing-Boys U9 (500M)

Lee Wei Jun, Bryan 3.2

 

8th placing-Girls U10 (500M)

Nuri Drinisari Binte Abdullah 4.1

 

10th placing-Boys U9 (500M)

Muhammed Danniel Bin Meskun 3.3

 

Certificate of Participation

Vinodhagan Muthusamy 4.1

Gunasekaran Yuvan Sankar 4.1

Satya Maurya Mahadeva 4.1

Murugesan Kugan 4.3

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 5.1

Sanjivan S/O Rajasingam 5.1

Aleya Ardini Binte Mohammad Zaini 5.2

Muhammad Aakif Naufal Bin Aerwan 5.3

Teuku Mohammad Nashryl Al”hazeeq Teuku Mohammad Syahrizan Hafez 5.3

Punnoose Gerard Danny Sungduan 6.2

Khatun Saima 6.3

Nuri Dinisari Binte Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo 6.3

SSP-SAA Primary Schools Track & Field Invitational Meet 2018

 

24 Feb 2018

3rd placing-’C’ Division Girls (Long Jump)

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 5.1

 

8th placing-’C’ Division Girls (Shot Put)

Nur Aisyah Binte Mohd Ja’affar 5.3

 

8th placing-’C’ Division Boys (Shot Put)

Sabate Corbin Jake Solano 5.2

 

4th placing-‘B’ Division Girls (Shot Put)

Esther Tan 6.1

 

8th placing-‘B’ Division Girls (Long Jump & 60M Hurdles)

Sophia Orlin 6.2

 

Certificate of Participation

Satya Maurya Mahadeva 4.1

Murugesan Kugan 4.3

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 5.1

Lee Youjin 6.2

Nuri Dinisari Binte Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo 6.3

Berlynn Yau Ya Hui 6.4

National School Games SPSCC National Track & Field Championships 2018

 

21 Mar  to 10 Apr 2018

 

6th placing- “C Division Girls” (Long Jump)

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 5.1

 

8th placing- “C Division Girls” (600 Metres)

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 5.1

 

9th placing- “B Division Girls” (Long Jump)

Sophia Orlin 6.2

 

10th placing- “B Division Girls” (Shot Put 3.0kg)

Esther Tan 6.1

 

15th placing- “C Division Boys” (Long Jump)

Sabate Corbin Jake Solano 5.2

 

Certificate of Participation

Lee Jun Wei, Bryan 3.2

Muhammed Danniel Bin Meskun 3.3

Asaithambi Aboorvan 4.1

Gunasekaran Yuvan Sankar 4.1

Nuri Drinisari Binte Abdullah 4.1

Satya Maurya Mahadeva Naidu 4.1

Murugesan Kugan 4.1

Choong Jia Yan 5.1

Haja Najmudeen Mohd Hasif 5.1

Leng Keh Yan 5.1

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 5.1

Sanjivan S/O Rajasingam 5.1

Aleya Ardini Binte Mohammad Zaini 5.2

Joash Sebastian Raju 5.2

Abuan Kate Divine Rosqueta 5.3

Juane Gabriel Concengco Taparan 5.3

Muhd Aakif Naufal Bin Aerwan 5.3

Nur Aisyah Binte Mohd Ja’affar 5.3

Teuku Mohd Nashryl Al’hazeeq Teuku Mohd 5.3

Lee Youjin 6.2

Gadru Dhruv 6.3

Nuri Dinisari Binte Dzulkifli Abdullah 6.3

Berlynn Yau Ya Hui 6.4

7th SPH Foundation South Zone Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships 2018 (Senior Boys)

 

20 Apr 2018

1st Runner-Up

Ashif Khan 4.1

Siang Zhi Kai, Samuel 4.1

Muhammad Ikhsan Bin Muhammad Abdullah Teo 4.3

Noorul Ameen Noorul Farhan 5.2

Ballesteros Roberto Carlos Pascual 6.1

Diwas Aryal 6.1

Janson Wong Yi Shun 6.2

Austin Eng Kun Chen 6.2

Kamal Syed Yousuf 6.3

Ahmad Abdullah Bin Mohamed Yousouf 6.3

Mohamed Ismail Syed Murabak 6.3

7th SPH Foundation National Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships 2018 (Senior Boys)

 

11 May 2018

 

 

 

 

Certificate of Participation

Ashif Khan 4.1

Siang Zhi Kai, Samuel 4.1

Muhammad Ikhsan Bin Muhammad Abdullah Teo 4.3

Noorul Ameen Noorul Farhan 5.2

Ballesteros Roberto Carlos Pascual 6.1

Diwas Aryal 6.1

Janson Wong Yi Shun 6.2

Austin Eng Kun Chen 6.2

Kamal Syed Yousuf 6.3

Ahmad Abdullah Bin Mohamed Yousouf 6.3

Mohamed Ismail Syed Murabak 6.3

Club & Societies

RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue Challenge 2018

(Primary School Category)

 

24 Feb 2018

 

1st Runner up – Cheeseballz

Feng Jun Xiang 4.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 4.1

Wu Guan Yu 6.1

Ho Jon Yew 6.1

 

2nd Runner up - Blue Cosmic Potatoes

Eric Rafif 4.2

Sueyoshi Takeru 5.1

Zhang Hong Xin 6.1

Tolentino Neil Brian Ortiz 6.2

 

Certificate of Participation

Lim Zhen Long 4.3

Arman Hasan Salim 5.1

Jireh Tan 5.1

Lee Tian Shun 5.1

Muhammad Azeem Bin Junaidi 5.1

Sophie Oon 5.1

Catabas Tomas Miguel Nisperos 5.3

Singapore Technology Challenge 2018

 

19 June 2018

Best Mechanical Design  (Singapore Makers’ Challenge)

Wu Guan Yu 6.1

Zhang Hong Xin 6.1

Ho Jon Yew 6.1

 

Certificate of Participation

Dara Apoorva 4.1

Feng Jun Xiang 4.1

Makoto Sueyoshi 6.1

Sophie Oon Jia Ru 5.1

Edmund Toh Sheng Jie 6.1

Tolentino Neil Brian Ortiz 6.2

Jireh Tan 5.1

Lee Tian Shun 5.1

Muhammad Azeem Bin Junaidi 5.1

Sueyoshi Takeru 5.1

Catabas Tomas Miguel Nisperos 5.3

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 6.1

National Robotics Competition/ World Robot Olympiad 2018 (NRC WRO 2018)

 

7 Sep 2018

Certificate of Participation

(Open Category)

Team Name: Urban Legends

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 4.1

Sueyoshi Takeru 5.1

Safety Starts With Me Poster Drawing Competition (Theme: Prevention of Hand Injuries at Workplaces)

 

22 Apr 2018

Certificate of Participation

Anshi Ramineni 4.1

Lauren Sarasa Shoji 5.1

Lai Gan Zhi 5.2

Deniro Yee 5.3

Chong U Hong 6.1

8th National Primary School Photography Competition 2018

 

24 Jul 2018

Certificate of Participation

Anshi Ramineni 4.1

Nur Amalina 4.3

Lauren Sarasa Shoji 5.1

Lai Gan Zhi 5.2

Deniro Yee 5.3

Chong U Hong 6.1

UNIFORMED GROUPS

The Girls’ Brigade Singapore Company Awards 2017

(Presented on 14 April 2018)

Gold Award

Girls’ Brigade Creative Drill Competition

 

17 Mar 2018

Bronze Award

Bryanna Teo 4.1

Sophie Oon Jia Ru 5.1

Abuan Kate Divine Rosqueta 5.3

Lucy Liew Yen Nhi 5.3

Balakrishnan Rubanaasri 6.1

Kailasam Jayashri 6.1

Y Shafreena 6.1

Low Hong Ling Yuki 6.2

Santhakumar Santhayazhini 6.2

Rajnarayan Shrinidhi 6.2

Jolie Tham Yan Lin 6.3

Chen Nuoqi 4.1 (R)

Santhakumar Guna Akshaya 4.3 (R)

PERFORMING ARTS

SYF 2018 Arts Presentation for Instrumental Ensemble (Harmonica)

 

4 Apr 2018

 

 

 

Certificate of Accomplishment

Anne Han 3.1

Miki Yap Jia Min 3.1

Hoo Ting Yee 3.2

Ho Xiang Benjamin 4.1

Leng Yi Wei 4.1

Sayson Ma Aiyanna Erika Agcaoili 4.1

Chen Nuoqi 4.1

Cheong Enn Qi, Amber 4.2

Angelina Sim 4.3

Zheng Xinyi 4.3

Hoo Zi Yi 5.2

Sahaana Ramachandran 6.1

Yee Zi Hui 6.2

Selvaletchumi D/O Rajasagran  6.3

SYF 2018 Arts Presentation for Dance (International)

 

18 Apr 2018

Certificate of Commendation

Aneesa Adelia Binte Mohammad Zaini 2.1

Budden Isabel Lily Leong 2.1

Lui Tung Yee 3.1

Putri Nurul Shahira Binte Abdullah 3.1

Dhea Mikaela Binte Mohamed Sofian 3.3

Nur Syaqillah Binte Fazlin 3.3

Nur Aleeya Binte Rahmad 4.1

Sivaeswari D/O Sivaraju 4.2

Nur Qaseh Binte Makhassan 4.3

Oi Kai En 4.3

Salazar Mebhellyne Khate Velasco 4.3

K Saleema D/O Kuthubudeen 5.1

Xu Manni 5.1

Nur Maasyah Binte Markhassan 5.3

Adima Faith Chigozirim 6.1

Competition (Department)

Award(s) and Participant(s)

MTL DEPARTMENT

Tamil Spelling Bee Competition 2018

 

10 Feb 2018

Certificate of Participation

Moorthy Shalini 4.1

Arockiapushparaj Alex Peniel Raj 5.1

K Saleema D/O Kuthubudeen 5.1

Haja Najumudeen Mohamed Hasif 5.1

Gunasekaran Yuvan Sankar 4.1 (Reserve)

1st Singapore Primary and Secondary School Text Recital Competition

 

19 May 2018

Certificate of Participation

Ang Ler Shan 2.1

Miki Yap Jia Min 3.1

Bryanna Teo 4.1

Low Hong Ling Yuki 6.2

National Primary Schools On-The-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

 

19 May 2018

Certificate of Participation

Phoebe Chua Shi Jia 6.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 6.1

Xu Manni 5.1

Zheng Xinyi 4.1

Leng Yi Wei 4.1

Siang Zhi Kai Samuel 4.1

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Wits & Words Inter-school Debate Championship 2018

 

12 Mar 2018

Top 5 in South Zone

Lauren Sarasa Shoji 5.1

Jayden Ryan Gurung 5.1

Arockiapushparaj Alex Peniel Raj 5.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 6.1

Sahaana Ramachandran 6.1

Babble & Speak Competition

 

6 Jul 2018

Certificate of Participation

Individual Category

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 6.1

 

Team Category

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 6.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 6.1

Primary School Debate Open 2018

 

18 Aug 2018

Top 8 in Division 1

Lauren Sarasa Shoji 5.1

Jayden Ryan Gurung 5.1

Arockiapushparaj Alex Peniel Raj 5.1

Sophie Oon Jia Ru 5.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 4.1

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Asia-Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2018

 

7 Apr 2018

Silver Award

Y Shafreena 6.1

 

Bronze Award

Ho Jon Yew 6.1

 

Certificate of Participation

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 6.1

Johari Ojas 6.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 6.1

Makoto Sueyoshi 6.1

Karthikeyan Kaushik 6.2

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2018

 

27 Jun 2018

Honourable Mention

Arman Hasan Salim 5.1

Arockiapushparaj Alex Peniel Raj 5.1

Lauren Sarasa Shoji 5.1

Sankaranarayanan Shiv Padma Subha Raj 5.1

Sophie Oon Jia Ru 5.1

 

Certificate of Participation

Paramanandam Barath 5.1

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 5.1

Rayden Tang Jing Hen 5.1

Sueyoshi Takeru 5.1

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Sony Creative Science Award 2018

 

5 Jul 2018

Certificate of Participation

Bediones Rochelle Chloe Belisario 4.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 4.1

Leng Yi Wei 4.1

Sayson Ma Aiyanna Erika Agcaoili 4.1

Pritesh S/O Suresh 4.3

Murugesan Kugan 4.3

Lai Gan Zhi 5.2

Zaldarriaga Anthony Gabriel Villarin 5.2

Singapore Youth Science Fair 2018

 

27 Jul 2018

Distinction Award

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 6.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 6.1

Ho Jon Yew 6.1

Kamille Kayr Rosana Cortezano 6.1