logo.png
Home > Accolades > 2017

2017

Competition (CCA)

Award(s) and Participant(s)

National Primary School Floorball Championships 2017 (Senior Boys)

19 Jan, 24 Jan, 7 Feb, 14 Feb

COP

Muhammad Rifqi Syauqi Bin Ramat 6.1

Sri Kugan S/O Madialagan 6.1

Mubarak Ali Mohamed Ismail 6.2

Muhammad Imran Bin Muhammad Saifuddin 6.2

Zann Tay Yuan Hao 6.2

Loh Chuan De, Nelson 6.3

Muhammad Syabill Bin Muhammad Zofir 6.3

Muthukumar Dharunkumar 6.3

Vinothan S/O Suresh 6.3

Vijikumar Geoffrey Roy Daniel 6.3

Ngiam De Hong 6.4

National Primary School Floorball Championships 2017 (Junior Boys)

29 June, 7 July, 13 July, 18 July, 21 July, 27 July

COP

Mohamad Putra Qushairi Bin Abdullah 3.2

Keng Kai Zun Bryan (Gong Kaijun) 3.3

Abaya Jerard Manuel Rebleza 4.1

Cai Jinlai 4.1

Afiqi Elriano Bin Mohamad Irwan 4.2

Amiko Azuri Sulhazrimustaqim 4.2

Putra Anaqi Naziri Bin Abu Bakar 4.2

Mohammad Habeburahman 4.3

Mohammed Aashique 4.3

Muhammad Ikram Bin Muhammad Saifuddin 4.3

Rizyan Idzhar Bin Rizaluddin 5.2

Mohamed Shaindra Bin Hermanshah 5.3

Muhammad Nurelfyn Bin Kamisan 5.3

Xavier Gan Jin Zhe 5.3

Mohamed Hakimi Bin Mohamed Hilmi 5.4

SSP-SAA Primary Schools Track & Field Invitational Meet 2017

11 Feb 2017

3rd placing-Shot Put

Sabate Corbin Jake Solano 4.3 (D Boys)

Angel Chey Ee Zia 6.3 (B Girls)

7th placing-Shot Put (B Boys)

Gabriel 6.3

8th placing-Long Jump (C Girls)

Sophia Orlin 5.2

COP

Nicole Yeo Ser Leng 4.1

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 4.1

Leng Keh Yan 4.1

Haja Najumudeen Mohd Hasif 4.2

Teuku Mohd Nashryl Al'hazeeq 4.3

Joash Sebastian Raju 4.3

Esther Tan 5.1

Nuri Dinisari Binte Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo 5.3

Gadru Dhruv 5.3

Amos Tay Zhi Xian 6.1

Gerard Yeo Kay Kee 6.1

Sk Muntaka Jawad Raiyan 6.1

Daniel Haarits Bin Mohamad Riduan 6.3

Umeko Yip Yi Xuan 6.4

Akira/Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championship 2017

18 Feb 2017

1st placing-U13 Girls

Khatun Saima 5.3

2nd placing

Elijah Tan 6.2-U13 Boys

Umeko Yip 6.2-U12 Girls

4th placing-U10 Girls

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 4.2

6th placing-U10 Girls

Verboon Lara 4.1

9th placing-U10 Girls

Nicole Yeo Ser Leng 4.1

11th placing-U11 Girls

Nuri Dinisari Binte Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo 5.3

15th placing-U12 Boys

Gerard Yeo Kay Kee 6.1

Certificate of Participation

Nuri Drinisari Binte Abdullah 3.1

Sanjivan S/O Rajasingam 4.1

Gadru Dhruv 5.3

National School Games National Track & Field Championships 2017

22 Mar-23 Mar, 27 Mar-30 Mar, 3 Apr-5 Apr, 10 Apr

1st team placing-”A” Divisional Boys Championship

Punnoose Gerard Danny Sungduan 5.2

Sakheel Ahamed 6.1

Weerarathne Januda Chathumina 6.1

Yue Junyan 6.2

Elijah Tan 6.2

Bryant Christopher Agus 6.4

1st placing-”A” Division Boys (4 x 100 Metres Relay)

Punnoose Gerard Danny Sungduan 5.2

Sakheel Ahamed 6.1

Weerarathne Januda Chathumina 6.1

Elijah Tan 6.2

Yue Junyan 6.2 (R)

1st placing-”A” Division Boys (High Jump)

Elijah Tan 6.2

1st placing-”A” Division Boys (100 Metres)

Punnoose Gerard Danny Sungduan 5.2

1st placing-”A” Division Girls (600 Metres)

Khatun Saima 5.3

1st placing-”D” Division Girls (Long Jump)

Verboon Lara 4.1 

1st placing-”D” Division Girls (High Jump)

Verboon Lara 4.1 

2nd placing-”A” Division Girls (300 Metres)

Khatun Saima 5.3

2nd placing-”A” Division Boys (100 Metres Hurdles)

Sakheel Ahamed 6.1

3rd placing-”A” Division Boys (4 x 300 Metres Relay)

Punnoose Gerard Danny Sungduan 5.2

Sakheel Ahamed 6.1 (R)

Weerarathne Januda Chathumina 6.1

Yue Junyan 6.2

Elijah Tan 6.2

3rd placing-”B” Division Girls (Shot Put 3.0kg)

Angel Chey Ee Zia 6.3

4th placing-”A” Division Boys (300 Metres)

Weerarathne Januda Chathumina 6.1

4th placing-”A” Division Boys (200 Metres)

Weerarathne Januda Chathumina 6.1

4th placing-”A” Division Boys (Long Jump)

Elijah Tan 6.2

4th placing-”D” Division Girls (300 Metres)

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 4.2

6th placing-”A” Division Boys (600 Metres)

Yue Junyan 6.2

6th placing-”A” Division Boys (300 Metres)

Sakheel Ahamed 6.1

6th placing-”C” Division Boys (Shot Put 2.0kg)

Sabate Corbin Jake Solano 4.3

6th placing-”C” Division Girls (Long Jump)

Sophia Orlin

7th placing-”C” Division Girls (Shot Put 2.0kg)

Esther Tan 5.1

7th placing-”D” Division Girls (600 Metres)

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 4.2

Certificate of Participation

Amos Tay Zhi Xian 6.1

Ar-Dzulhusni Bin Dzulkufli Abdullah Yeo 6.1

Gerard Yeo Kay Kee 6.1

Daniel Haarits Bin Mohamad Riduan 6.3

Gabriel 6.3

Umeko Yip Yi Xuan 6.4

Bryant Christopher Agus 6.4

Lee Youjin 5.2

Gadru Dhruv 5.3

Nuri Dinisari Bte Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo 5.3

Lee Xin Yi 4.1 

Leng Keh Yan 4.1

Nicole Yeo Ser Leng 4.1

Rajasekaran Gunaalan 4.1

Sanjivan S/O Rajasingam 4.1

Weeraratne Janidu Chanthuka 4.2

Haja Najumudeen Mohamed Hasif 4.2

Nur Aisyah Binte Mohd Ja’affar 4.3

Aleya Ardini Binte Mohammad Zaini 4.3

Joash Sebastian Raju 4.3

Choong Jia Yan 4.3

Juane Gabriel Concengco Taparan 4.3

Teuku Mohd Nashryl Al’Hazeeq 4.3

Nuri Drinisari Binte Abdullah 3.1

6th SPH Foundation South Zone Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships 2017 (Senior Boys)

13 Apr 2017

1st Runner-up

Siang Zhi Kai Samuel 3.1

Ballesteros Roberto Carlos Pascual 5.1

Diwas Aryal 5.1

Janson Wong Yi Shun 5.2

Kamal Syed Yousuf 5.3

M Mohamed Yasir 6.1

Amos Tay Zhi Xian 6.1

Arumi Azuri Sulhazrimustaqim 6.2

Mubarak Ali Mohamed Ismail 6.2

Yue Junyan 6.2

Jaiden Acosta 6.2 

Gabriel 6.3

6th SPH Foundation National Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships 2017 (Senior Boys)

17 May 2017

Certificate of Participation

Siang Zhi Kai Samuel 3.1

Ballesteros Roberto Carlos Pascual 5.1

Diwas Aryal 5.1

Janson Wong Yi Shun 5.2

Kamal Syed Yousuf 5.3

M Mohamed Yasir 6.1

Amos Tay Zhi Xian 6.1

Arumi Azuri Sulhazrimustaqim 6.2

Mubarak Ali Mohamed Ismail 6.2

Yue Junyan 6.2

Jaiden Acosta 6.2 

Gabriel 6.3

Clubs and Societies

Singapore Youth Festival 2017

Certificate of Recognition (Special Mention)

In the Art Exhibition

Leah Elza Binny, 5.1

Maghirang Shaina Bianca Rodriguez, 5.1

Nguyen Minh Dat, 5.3

Daniella Yeo Wei Ling, 6.1

Alyssa Marie Raha Trajano Sura, 6.3

Sebastian Aindrea Yvonne Susada, 6.3

Singapore Youth Festival 2017 
Certificate of Participation
Siti Nameerah Binte Junaidi 2.1
Hoo Ting Yee 2.2
Lee Tee Hean Evan 2.1
Rajavel Karthikraj 2.2
Huang David 4.3
Jiang Seungjoon 4.1
Lauren Sarasa Shoji 4.1
Rayden Tang Jing Heng 4.1 

Sony Creative Science Award 2017

Certificate of Participation

Li Jinxin 3.1

Cheong Enn Qi, Amber (Zhang Enqi) 3.1

Sayson Ma Aiyanna Erika Agcaoili 3.1

Leng Yi Wei 3.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 3.1

Bediones Rochelle Chloe Belisario 3.1

Vinodhagan Muthusamy 3.1

Satya Maurya Mahadeva Naidu 3.1

Chen Nuoqi 3.2

Veronica Yong Yi Xuan 3.2

Xander Lee 3.2

Xandra Lee 3.3

K Saleema D/O Kuthubudeen 4.1

Rayden Tang Jing Heng 4.1

Jang Seungjoon 4.1

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrente 4.2

Weeraratne Janidu Chanthuka 4.2

Low Guang Lun 4.2

Richard Wilian 5.1

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

RoboCupJunior CoSpace Pei Hwa Challenge 2017

25 Feb 2017

2nd Runner-up

Jayden Ryan Gurung 4.1

Lee Tian Shun 4.1

Sueyoshi Takeru 4.1

Tolentino Neil Brian Ortiz 5.2

Judges’ Award

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

Johari Ojas 5.1

Makoto Sueyoshi 5.1

Joel Tan 6.1

First Lego League 2017

4 Mar 2017

Certificate of Participation

Sophie Oon Jia Ru 4.1

Narmada Souji 5.1

Wu Guan Yu 5.1

Stephen Tay 6.1

Tanprasertkul Pran 6.1

Singapore Tech Challenge 2017

20 June 2017

Division “A” Champion
Category-RoboGladiators

Team name- TechnoJackals

Wu Gan Yu 5.1
Hnin Sat Phyu Sin 6.1
Lau Tat Hong 6.1

Certificate of Participation

Dara Apoorva 3.1

Li Jinxin 3.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 3.1

Feng Jun Xiang 3.1

Elvan Ow Zhi Guang 3.1

Lim Zhen Long 3.1

Eric Rafif 3.3

Sophie Oon 4.1

Arman Hasan Salim 4.1

Jayden Ryan Gurung 4.1

Jireh Tan 4.1

Muhammad Azeem Bin Junaidi 4.1

Felicia Pang Kai Ting 4.1

Degan Hong Linken 4.2

Sathiyarubun 4.3

Edmund Toh Sheng Jie 5.1

Ho Jon Yew 5.1

Zhang Hong Xin 5.1

Narmada Souji 5.1

Tolentino Neil Brian Ortiz 5.2

Briones Keith John Cruz 6.1

Stephen Tay 6.1

Joel Tan 6.1

Rayyan Haaziq Bin Izhar 6.1

Pran Tanprasertkul 6.1

Muhammad Afeeq Bin Junaidi 6.1

Mohamed Abrar Fayeez Sabirulla 6.3

National Robotics Competition 2017

8 Sep 2017

3rd position (open category)

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

Johari Ojas 5.1

Makoto Sueyoshi 5.1

World Robo Tournament 2017

4 Nov 2017

3rd placing - Best Robot Construction

Aras Aman Ajit 6.1

Hnin Sat Phyu Sin 6.1
Lau Tat Hong 6.1

1st placing - Best Robot Performance

Robo Soccer

Division 1

Aras Aman Ajit 6.1

Hnin Sat Phyu Sin 6.1
Lau Tat Hong 6.1

3rd placing - Best Robot Performance

Drag Racz

Division 1

Ho Jon Yew 5.1

Wu Gan Yu 5.1

Zhang Hong Xin 5.1

3rd placing - Best Robot Performance

Robo Soccer

Division 2

Arman Hasan Salim 4.1

Lee Tian Shun 4.1

Narmada Souji 5.1

Certificate of Participation

Dara Apoorva 3.1

Li Jinxin 3.1

Feng Jun Xiang 3.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 3.1

Jayden Ryan Gurung 4.1

Jireh Tan 4.1

Muhammad Azeem Bin Junaidi 4.1

Sophie Oon 4.1

Degan Hong Linken 4.2

Sathiyarubun 4.3

Catabas Tomas Miguel Nisperos 4.3

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

Johari Ojas 5.1

Tolentino Neil Brian Ortiz 5.2

7th National Primary School Photography Competition 2017

25 July 2017

Special Mention

Tay Nwang Kea 4.1

COP

Nur Amalina Binte Mohamed Yusuf 3.2

Lauren Sarasa ShojI 4.1

Chong U Hong 5.1

Lee Zhi Ren 6.2

Kampong Java NPC

‘Crime Prevention’

 Facebook Photo Competition 2017

Most Popular Photo

1st Prize

Lai Gan Zhi 4.1

2nd Prize

Chong U Hong 5.1

3rd Prize

Tay Nwang Kea 4.1

School Digital Media Award 2017

Silver Award

Lauren Sarasa Shoji 4.1

Tay Nwang Kea 4.1

Pugazendhi Gayathri Harsha Varthani 4.3

Chong U Hong 5.1

Lee Zhi Ren 6.2

Toy Making

COP

Li Jinxin 3.1

Cheong Enn Qi, Amber (Zhang Enqi) 3.1

Sayson Ma Aiyanna Erika Agcaoili 3.1

Leng Yi Wei 3.1

Naomi Maiyanti Adinda Wheeler 3.1

Bediones Rochelle Chloe Belisario 3.1

Vinodhagan Muthusamy 3.1

Satya Maurya Mahadeva Naidu 3.1

Chen Nuoqi 3.2

Veronica Yong Yi Xuan 3.2

Xander Lee 3.2

Xandra Lee 3.3

K Saleema D/O Kuthubudeen 4.1

Jang Seungjoon 4.1

Rayden Tang Jing Heng 4.1

Weeraratne Janidu Chanthuka 4.2

Cura Mikaella Jasmine Ricafrent 4.2

Low Guang Lun 4.2

Richard Wilian 5.1

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

Verboon Lara 4.1

Lee Xin Yi 4.1

Sara Isabel Kam 4.1

Ariadni Gklotsou 4.1

Friends of Gaia

Sustainable Lifestyle Challenge 2017

3rd Prize in Primary School Category

Wong Renfred 5.3

Joshua Sao 3.1

Rabiyath Tahseenah Nachiar Binte Syed Muhammad Ali Maricar 4.3

Lotus Sustained Achievement Award 2017

All members

Environmental Challenge for Schools 2017

All members

Sembcorp Marine’s Greenwave Project 2017

    Naomi Wheeler 3.1

   Rochelle Chloe 3.1

    Joey Tay Chu Yi 5.3

Uniformed Groups

GB LGT Challenge 2017

18 Mar 2017

Silver - Blue team

Chen Nuoqi 3.2

Alicia Then Jie You 3.3

Lucy Liew Yen Nhi 4.2

Abuan Kate Divine Rosqueta 4.3

Lee Youjin 5.2

Silver - Red team

Wint Sandi Kyaw 3.1

Sophie Oon Jia Ru 4.1

Sara Isabel Kam 4.2

Low Hong Ling Yuki 5.2

Jolie Tham Yan Lin 5.3

Gold - Green team

Santhakumar Guna Akshaya 3.2

Kailasam Jayashri 5.1

Santhakumar Santhayazhini 5.2

Gold - Yellow team

Balakrishnan Rubanaasri 5.1

Y Shafreena 5.1

Rajnarayanan Shrinidhi 5.2

Murugesan Bavithraa 6.1

Mohamed Faizullah Kalimathun Fajriya 6.2

The Girls’ Brigade Singapore Company Awards 2016

Presented on 8 Apr 2017

Gold

J M Fraser Award For Excellence 2016 (The Boys’ Brigade)

Presented on 27 May 2017

Gold Honour Roll

Performing Arts

DanceWorks! 2017

8 July 2017

COP

Nur Aleeya Binte Rahmad 3.1

Wint Sandi Kyaw 3.1

Nur Qaseh Binte Markhassan 3.2

Oi Kai En 3.3

Salazar Mebhellyne Khate Velasco 3.3

K Saleema D/O Kuthubudeen 4.1

Xu MannI 4.1

Nur Maasyah Binte Markhassan 4.2

Adima Faith CHIGOZIRIM 5.1

SITI Muazizah Tusszahro Binte SuhainI 6.2

Sofia Ysabel Concengco Taparan 6.2

Competition (Department)

Award(s) and Participant(s)

B-Trail Competition 2017

22 Feb 2017

COP

Team 1

Balakrishnan Rubanaasri 5.1

Eunice Siah Hsu Anne 5.1

Phoebe Chua Shi Jia 5.1

Y Shafreena 5.1

Team 2

Hnin Sat Phyu Sin 6.1

Gerard Yeo Kay Kee 6.1

Arumugam Puviarasi 6.1

Ho Yi Victoria 6.1

Wits & Words Debate Competition 2017

Top 5 in South Zone

Aman Aras Ajit 6.1

Lau Tat Hong 6.1

Gerard Yeo 6.1

Sahaana Ramachandran 5.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 5.1

Primary School Debate Open 2017

Dhruv Gadru 5.3

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

Maghirang, Shaina Bianca Rodriguez 5.1

Kamille Kayr Rosana Cortezano 5.1

Sahaana Ramachandran 5.1

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 5.1

Babble & Speak Competition

1st Prize (Champion) Individual Category

SK Muntaka Jawad Raiyan 6.1

Finalist in Team Category

Aman Aras Ajit 6.1

31st YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards (PESA)

Lower Primary Category

Finalist

Bediones Rochelle Chloe Belisario 3.1

Upper Primary Category

Certificate of Participation

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang 5.1

Book Poster Contest 2017

15 Apr 2017

1st Prize

Poovaragavan 1.1

4th Prize

Arumugam Puviarasi 6.1

Friends of Singa

10 Nov 2017

Certificate of Achievement

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay 5.1

Kamille Kayr Rosana Cortezano 5.1

Maghirang, Shaina Bianca Rodriguez 5.1

Adima Faith Chigozirim 5.1

Sahaana Ramachandran 5.1

Lee Youjin 5.2

Joey Tay Chu Yi 5.3

Jolie Tham Yan Lin 5.3

Selvaletchumi D/O Rajasagran 5.3

On-the-Spot Chinese Essay Writing Competition 
20 May 2017
COP
Sze Jia Rui 6.1
Amos Tay Zhi Xian 6.1
Lin Yun 6.1
Angel Chey Ee Zia 6.3
Phoebe Chua Shi Jia 5.1
Ang Kai Jun 5.1
Caden Philbert Lee Rafiuly 5.1
Makoto Sueyoshi 5.1
Jang Sueng Joon 4.1
Sueyoshi Takeru 4.1
Verboon Lara 4.1
Felicia Pang Kai Ting 4.1
Huang David 4.3