logo.png
Home > Accolades > 2016

2016

STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS 2016

Competition

Award(s) and Participant(s)

Inter-School Tamil Language Competition 2016

1st placing

Muthaiah Hindbashini (6.1)

The 22nd National Primary Schools on-The-Spot CL Creative Essay Writing Competition 2016

3rd placing

Laroche Loy (5.1)

Primary Schools Track and Field Invitational Meet 2016

5th placing- Long Jump (P3 Girls)

Verboon Lara (3.1)

5th placing- Shot Put (P5 Girls)

Angel Chey Ee Zia (5.3)

9th placing- Shot Put (P5 Boys)

Gabriel (5.3)

57th National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships 2016

1st placing - Long Jump & 300m

A Division Boys: Pham Anh Bao Khang (5.3)

4th placing – Shot Put

C Division Girls: Angel Chey Ee Zia (5.3)

Akira/Swift Goh Teck Phuan Age Group Cross Country Championship 2016

1st placing

Verboon Lara (3.1)

4th placing

Nakamura Maho (3.1)

6th placing

Nicole Yeo Ser Leng (3.1)

9th placing

Sanjivan S/O Rajasingam (3.1)

Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Road Relay Championship 2016

1st placing - (U9 Girls - Relay)

Verboon Lara (3.1)

Nicole Yeo Ser Leng (3.1)

Nakamura Maho (3.1)

Nuri Drinisari Binte Abdullah (2.3)

3rd placing – (U11 Boys – Relay)

Gerard Yeo Kay Kee (5.1)

Ar-Dzulhusni Bin Dzulkifli Abdullah Yeo (5.1)

Mitch Chua Jing Teng (5.3)

Daniel Haarits Bin Mohamad Riduan (5.3)

5th SPH Foundation South Zone Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships 2016

2nd placing - (Senior Boys Division)

Ballesteros Roberto Carlos Pascual (4.1)

Kamal Syed Yousuf (4.3)

M Mohamed Yasir (5.1)

Jaiden De Jesus Acosta (5.2)

Hoo Chee Chen (5.3)

Lim Ee Jay (6.1)

Quah Hoe Yang (6.1)

Shahqyeeran Bin Azali (6.1)

Adrian Eng Kun Bei (6.2)

Quek Yan Hui (6.2)

Nguyen Thanh Nam (6.2)

Nay Yi Feng Daniel (6.4)

RoboCupJunior CoSpace Pei Hwa Challenge 2016

2nd placing

Makoto Sueyoshi (4.1)

Ho Jon Yew (4.1)

Nash Ainey Caacbay Madrid (6.1)

First Lego League 2016

2nd placing - Mechanical Design & 3rd placing-Robot Performance

Wu Guan Yu (4.1)

Aras Aman Ajit (5.1)

Lau Tat Hong (5.1)

Hnin Sat Phyu Sin (5.1)

Singapore Tech Challenge

1st placing

(Event-DragRace)

Team Name: Hulkbuster

Muhammad Afeeq Bin Junaidi (5.1)

Tolentino Neil Brian Ortiz (4.2)

Austin Eng Kun Chen (4.3)

2nd placing

(Event-DragRace)

Team Name: Mega Chicken

Mohamed Abrar Fayeez Sabirulla (5.3)

Narmada Souji (4.1)

Zhang Hong Xin (4.1)

3rd placing

(Event-DragRace)

Team Name: Nanobot

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay (4.1)

Edmund Toh Sheng Jie (4.1)

Nadia Farhana Binte Aszman (5.3)

National Junior Robotics Competition 2016

1st placing

(Open Category Award)

Team Name: Smart moves

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay (4.1)

Lau Tat Hong (5.1)

Briones Keith John Cruz (5.1)

 

World Robot Olympiad 2016

25 Nov 2016 - 28 Nov 2016

Held in New Delhi

Open Elementary Top 4

Team Name: Smart moves

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay (5.1)

Lau Tat Hong (6.1)

Briones Keith John Cruz (6.1)

 

Nature Through Our Lens’ Photography Competition

Merit

Lauren Sarasa Shoji (3.1)

Special mention

Ng Wan Xuan Phionna (6.3)

Senoko Sustainability Challenge

2nd place (primary school category)

Eunice Siah Hsu Anne (4.2)

Naw Aritha (6.2)

Zheng Xin Anya (6.2)

Drills Competition 2016

Bronze

Chen Nuoqi (2.3)

Sophie Oon Jia Ru (3.1)

Verboon Lara (3.1)

Lucy Liew Yen Nhi (3.2)

Sara Isabel Kam (3.2)

Balakrishnan Rubanaasri (4.1)

Lee Kaitlyn Winifred Jia Fang (4.1)

Y Shafreena (4.1)

Kamille Kayr Rosana Cortezano (4.1)

Low Hong Ling Yuki (4.2)

Santhakumar Santhayazhini (4.3)

Murugesan Bavithraa (5.1)

Mohamed Faizullah Kalimathun Fajriya (5.2)

Alicia Ng (6.1)

The Girls’ Brigade Singapore Company Awards 2015

(presented on 16 Apr 2016)

Gold

The Girls’ Brigade Singapore Company Awards 2015

(presented on 16 Apr 2016)

Sustained Gold 5 Years

J M Fraser Award For Excellence 2015

(presented on 28 May 2016)

Gold Honour Award