logo.png
Home > Accolades > 2015

2015

Competition

Award(s) and Participant(s)

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (organised by NUS High School of Mathematics and Science)

Gold Award

Panchakunathorn Thanapon (5.1)

Silver Award

Hur Yeeun (5.1)

SG50 “National Anthem” National Penmanship Competition

Second Prize

Cheng Jing Yan(6.3)

The 20th National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

First Prize

Cheng Jing Yan (6.3)

The 9th International Primary School On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

Second Prize (International)

Cheng Jing Yan (6.3)

“I love My Singapore” Creative Writing Competition

Winners (Selected and published in book)

Ong Yu Jing (6.1)

Xie Jia Wei (6.2)

Pintar Kata App Competition

Consolation Prize

Nurul Atiqah Zaidi (6.2)

Muhammad Danial Aqif (6.2)

Nur an-nisa Zahirah (5.2)

Sony Creative Science Award 2015

Merit Awards Winners

Toy: Foot & Paws

Tang Kai Xue (5.1)

V M Muhammed Razin (5.2)

Toy: Spinning Cyclone Man

K Khrishna (4.2)

Selvamani S/O Muthusamy (3.1)

Toy: Penguins & Fishes

Hur Yeeun (5.1)

Marcos Jennifer Shannara Louise Enrique (5.1)

56th National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships 2015

Overall Championship for A Division Boys 

Cai Jun Jie (6.1)

Chen Jun Jie (6.1)

Kim Edward Jung (6.2)

Teo Jia Xiang (6.4)

Jovan Ang (6.4)

100m - A Boys

Kim Edward Jung (6.2) 2nd

Teo Jia Xiang (6.4) 4th

200m - A Boys 1st

Cai Jun Jie (6.1)

600m - A Boys 1st

Chen Jun Jie 6.1

1500m - A Boys 2nd

Chen Jun Jie (6.1)

Shot Put - A Boys 1st

Jovan Ang (6.4)

Long Jump – A Boys 1st

Kim Edward Jung (6.2)

High Jump – A boys 1st

Cai Jun Jie (6.1)

4 x 100m - A Boys 1st

Cai Jun Jie (6.1)

Chen Jun Jie (6.1)

Kim Edward Jung (6.2)

Teo Jia Xiang (6.4)

Jovan Ang (6.4)(Reserve

4 x 300m- A Boys 3rd

Cai Jun Jie (6.1)

Chen Jun Jie (6.1)

Kim Edward Jung (6.2)

Teo Jia Xiang (6.4)

Jovan Ang 6.4 (Reserve)

Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition 2015

Accomplishment Award

(art work selected for a year permanent display at MOE HQ)

Tay Nwang Kea (2.3)

Maigue Jeremy Brian Alim (2.3)

Lee Xin Yi (2.3)

Catabas Tomas Miguel Nisperos (2.3)

Huang David (2.2)

Ramineni Anshi Sai (1.3)

Law Wing Fei (1.3)

Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) 2015 Video (Primary Schools Category):My Special Singapore / A Place in Our Heart

Silver Award

Title of Video : Ah Hock, the Karung Guni Man

Matthew See Jia Zhen (6.1)

Sattur Shiroy Milind (6.1)

Veronica Pablico Landig (6.1)

Muthaiah Keerthivasan (6.1)

Jang Seungho (6.1)

Hackathon@SG

First Prize

Aras Aman Ajit (4.1)

Lau Tat Hong (4.1)

Hnin Sat Phyu Sin (4.1)

National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) 2015 Open Category

Third Prize

(invited to represent Singapore World Robot Olympiad – International platform)

Aras Aman Ajit (4.1)

Lau Tat Hong (4.1)

Hnin Sat Phyu Sin (4.1)

Briones Keith John Cruz (4.1)

Nash Ainey Caacbay Madrid (5.1)

Cai Bei Lin (5.1)

Makoto Sueyoshi (3.1)

Chakravarty Johaan Ajay (3.1)

National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) 2015 Side Events- Sprint Race

Top 5 Finalists

Muhammad Aqil Azka Bin Muhammad Nasir (4.1)

Mohamed Abrar Fayeez Sabirulla (4.3)

Wu Guan Yu (3.1)

5th National Primary School Photography Competition

‘Nature Through Our Lens’

2 Merit Awards

Sattur Shiroy Milind (6.1)

Jang Seungho (6.1)

Jenna Liann Loh (6.1)

Muthaiah Hindbashini (5.1)

Ng Wan Xuan Phionna  (5.3)

Mohamed Sharizuan Bin Hermanshah  (5.3)

Girls’ Brigade

Junior Brigader Brooch (Highest National Award)

Alicia Ng (5.1)

Koh Shu Ching (6.3)

Fortnight Award

3rd Best Company

LGT Challenge 2015

Team Blue: Silver Award

Faith Goh Jia Xuan (6.1)

Nicole Franchesca Go (6.3)

Koh Shu Ching (6.3)

Princess Garcia Lim (3.1)

Yuki Low Hong Ling (3.3)

Team Green: Gold Award

Harsha Rana ( 6.1)

Wong Wai Mei (6.4)

Alicia Ng (5.1)

Yee Zihui (3.2)

Jolie Tham Yan Lin (3.3)

Team Yellow: Gold Award

Sheanes Michelle Nio Sumapig (6.1)

Gloria Kumontoy (6.2)

Crisha Thea (6.3)

Mazwin Sumaiya (6.3)

Kamille Kyr Cortezano (3.2)

Captain Green Competition

(Organised by NEA, part of the Youth Environment Challenge 2015)

Third Prize

Eunice Siah Hsu Anne (3.2)

Muhammad Razeen Bin Herman (5. 2)

Zheng Xin Anya (5. 2)

Elbanbuena Caumeran Ma. Xairyl Alexandria (5. 2)